Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

 

LIONS AND BUTTERFLIES  - PRIVACY POLICY


PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

Purpose

This Personal Information Protection Policy of Lions and Butterflies outlines a commitment to principles and practices intended to protect the security and privacy of personal information it collects. The Policy reflects compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Lions and Butterflies is committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the effective delivery of the services it provides.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, home address or telephone number), education (e.g. degree, year of graduation, institution and specialization) or activities and views (e.g. options expressed by an individual, evaluation of an individual). 

Access to Personal Information

Individuals have a right to inspect their personal information that is in the possession of Lions and Butterflies.

Consent

Expressed consent is sought whenever personal information is collected. 

General Safeguards

Lions and Butterflies staff are trained in the following:

  • The importance of personal information
  • Access to personal information is on a need-to-know basis
  • Sensitivity in collecting and using personal information when others might hear
  • When to remove or mask unnecessary information when providing copies
  • How to discard personal information
  • To avoid discussing personal information public places 

Privacy and security agreements with the following:

  • Other members at the office location
  • Bookkeeping and accounting
  • Legal

Retention and Disposition of Personal Information

Personal information held by Lions & Butterflies will be destroyed seven years after cessation of the closed file. Such information will be destroyed in a manner designed to protect client privacy

Information Collected

Lions & Butterflies MAY collect personal information about its clients to include but not limited to:

Personal Characteristics

  • Name
  • Age
  • Home contact information
  • Other contact information
  • Gender
  • Educational information




LIONS AND BUTTERFLIES  - DISCLAIMER

 

Prior to proceeding with councelling, please read the following disclaimer that:

  • All consultations which Shelly Friss ("your coach") may give, are given on condition that any contractual or other legal rights and or obligations created between your coach and you ("the client/clients") shall be governed by Canadian Law.
  • Any decision made and or any action taken by you as a consequence of consultations provided by your coach, is at your own risk and is and remains solely your responsibility.
  • Your coach does/do not accept any liability or responsibility for any loss, damage, and or injury whatsoever suffered, nor for any action or inaction by you, consequent upon any said consultations.
  • By submitting yourself for any consultation or evaluation, you acknowledge your own risk factor and understand and agree that you are prohibited from bringing any action at law or otherwise, against your coach, for consultations as herein provided.
  • If you have a history of mental illness or are currently experiencing any symptoms of mental imbalance, including chronic stress, depression, distress and or anxiety, your coach recommends that you seek immediate professional help from a qualified practitioner in your local area.